Solemn

I can listen to the songs
Of our tragic past
Memory after memory
Played on solemn chords
Minor never major
I can relate best this way.
You say you can understand
But the blank look tells me
Words are just words
Not meaning much of
Anything at all,
Because they can’t touch me the way
What you love does,
Just a song after all
A distant memory
Like a silent troll of the trains whistle
Not so far away
Hear the wheels turn
Rusted metal on the track,
Where they go only I wish to know
To follow
To ride
To move, keep moving
Motion lullaby
Rocking, rolling…drifting farther away
Into the night.
I try to tell you
Excitement in my words
But it is only I
Who can see below
The shadows kill what mortals can not see
And I am left once more
Adrift in memories
Crying alone this sadden-laced night
No, you cannot see
What you cannot believe
And I am left swaying
In the magic
Of this solitary life.

the classics (without class) of rock

Born in 67
Mom told me I went to Woodstock
Damn wasn’t that something?
She told me Elvis rocked it there
Then I knew my truth was all lies.
Growing up on classic rock
Aerosmith , cheap trick, Meatloaf,
Ok it wasn’t classic then, but it is now
Oldies station plays shit I grew up on and…..
It makes me feel F^€¥in old.
My iPad just tried to tell me gold instead of old,
Maybe it is trying to tell me something.
But with the hair turning silver
The only thing gold is the grill on football players teeth.
Back when albums went gold they were heroes.
Or like my hair, platinum, not quite hero material, more like a non tye-dye
Because I like it and refuse to put money into chemicals.
what’s an album? my niece asks,
Huh? What? Hasn’t this child been taught anything?
If it isn’t on her iPod playlist that was purchased
In the never ending cloud store of all that is good,
Then she is unaware.
My mom had 8-tracks,
Barry Mannilow and Ferante and Teisher or some old geezer crap like that.
They didn’t like living in the 78 thunderbird backing in the sun.
Nope, 8track and heat don’t mix.
I knew of cassettes.
I could splice a cassette tape back together after the old tape deck ate it,
In the dark, with a flashlight and scotch tape.
Then came the CD’s,
Buy a whole new system to listen to your old favorite classics on
And buy all new CD’s because they were remastered and sounded soooo much better.
And Because the cassettes died an un-natural death in the basement flood.
Now digital everything.
XM radio, once awesome but why pay?
I can get pandora for free, just have to touch her
Every now and then to let her know
That I still care…that I am still there for her.
But here I sit in a dark office
Radio on the dudes desk blaring oldies 104.
I fooled around and fell in love…WTF, no dude, you fooled around and fell
In temporary lust.
what is a crocodile rock? Nasty creature living in a bog waiting like a rock to eat you
And your little dog too? Rambling man! now that makes sense….have known many of those.
I love music but some days this crap they are playing baffles me,
Guess I’ll just put on my iTunes on shuffle and get down some roller coaster of love or
Hang with snoop for a fantastic voyage. Maybe I’ll even tell you the story of how I was born this way! yeah! back at Woodstock on a Navaho blanket in the summer of love
Jamming to Elvis of course.

Finer things

I find in life
The simplest things
Are the finer things
Love and joy
Laughter
The beauty of a sunrise
The majesty of a crashing wave
Stirring the sand and leaving
The fine gifts behind.
I love sea glass
Something I find rarely
And that is the difference
Between ordinary and extraordinary,
Pockets full of shells
But that little green or blue bit
Wedged in a crevice
So hard to find
so rare
So fine.
I dream of a beach
Hot sun filled days
To wash away this cold dry air
I crave the salt air
I yearn for my toes
To submerge in soft sand
To feel the water wash over me
Leaving me with blissful feelings
Of a day that will never
Pass this way again
Nor be the same as now,
A fine thing
Indeed.