Who’s having sex in my house…..

ok, now before you go getting all worried about porn or something else being displayed here, let me start by saying you’re wrong…yep, this isn’t about people sex, it’s about creepy icky bug sex. Yeah, you heard me right, bug sex.
So, now that we know that this is what it is, let me do some ‘splaining Lucy.
I have a certain fondness for lady bugs. I was always told that they brought luck to a house hold and earlier this fall I had a few around the house. Most of the time I do the catch and release method, which would make a missionary proud, but I let them live there where they chose. Fast forward to sub zero oh my god the damn rodent saw his shadow and now spring will never come moment of thought and I walk in the bathroom and there has to be at least thirty of them…..so I figure the little buggers are ,well, buggering.
So my dilemma would be, do I now throw them out in the cold to die a quick death or continue to let the cat practice for future mice killing by getting them. The ones on the ceiling I would have to help down to cat level so she doesn’t go all ninja on them and scar the painted walls for trying.
So, pondering this I figured they’d go away on their own, right? Yeah, well they can all die little buggy lucky deaths now.
I must say they fell out of favor as I sat in an hour long meeting the other day at work when I got that holy crap, something is crawling down my panties. Excusing myself, I uncomfortably ran to the bathroom where out pops this cute little lady bug. Not so cute, right?
She flew off in a graceful little arc of flight and landed in the toilet bowl. Swish….bye bye….so, I come home, wrangle the remaining bastards up and out they go. Next day, ten more….sooooooo….the lady bugs are having an orgy in my house.
I guess better them than spiders…..
Hey, maybe I can start a trend…free lady bugs to good homes, will bring joy, spontaneity and a whole lot of loving to any household….I just won’t tell them who’s getting the lovin’.

20140202-174349.jpg

6 thoughts on “Who’s having sex in my house…..

  1. I’m laughing. ‘Cos it is funny. Just wouldn’t want it myself. Certainly not in my pants.
    I thought they changed colour as they aged so the red ones are mature, I think. Don’t quote me though. I might be wrong. 😉 x

    Like

  2. Were they the red ones or the brown ones. The brown ones are the ones that leave colonies in my home in the corners. I used to think the red ones were cute, but did you know they bite? Yipes! I would NOT want one of those in my underpants…I hate to say this, but should throw them outside for a quick death!! 🙂

    Like

  3. Oh my, this was too funny. I too love lady bugs, but not so much in the house, and certainly not in my underwear. Have you ever seen ladybugs before they become ladybugs? they morph from this creepy . . other. . . kind of thing into their cute form. We once had a slew of them on the front wall of the house and I almost killed the scary things but at the last moment noticed they were turning into ladybugs.

    Like

Your words are stars and I humbly thank you for shining your light for me....

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s